Overseas Trips
21st June 2012

World Scholar’s Cup, Bangkok

Dunman High School participated in the Singapore Round and Global Round of the World Scholar’s Cup held on 21 and 22 April 2012 (for Singapore Round) and from 22 June to 24 June 2012 in Bangkok, Thailand (for Global Round) with a group of 28 students.

The World Scholars’ Cup is an international multi-disciplinary academic competition with more than 1000 students and 300 teams participating from more than 20 countries. The 2012 edition focused on the subjects of Art, Current Affairs, Literature, Music, Science and Special Area (Modern Metropolis), and the skills of debate and collaborative essay writing.

The purpose of participating in this competition is to provide a national and international platform for DHS students to pit their intellectual and communicative strengths against top secondary schools from around the world as well as to provide opportunities for cross-cultural interactions and exchanges between scholars from different nations, enabling DHS students to build valuable social connections.

The 28 students who represented Dunman High School (for both Singapore Round and Global Round unless stated otherwise) are:

12Y5C11 TENG LIN MIN
12Y5C11 ZENG JIN
12Y5C21 CASSANDRA PEE XUE YI
12Y5C23 TEO NING ZHI ANGELYN
12Y5C31 LEE HAN KER DAVID (for Singapore Round)
12Y5C31 WONG YU LIAN
12Y5C32 MYINT MYINT MOE
12Y5C33 IRENE KUEK ZI YUN
12Y5C34 VENUS TAN SZE NING
12Y5C34 GEE JUN WEN MARK
12Y5C35 SU THIRI TUN
12Y5C35 YEO JUN XI JUSTIN (for Singapore Round)
12Y5C37 FOONG KE HUI (for Singapore Round)
12Y5C41 FOO LI JUN
12Y5C42 LONG JIAHUAN XANICIA (for Singapore Round)
12Y5C43 CHEONG HUI PING
12Y5C43 FENA LEE MING QIN
12Y5C43 LEE KAH YING (for Global Round)
12Y5C44 TAY SIANG LIN12Y4F LEE CHIN YEE
12Y4J TAY KAI XIN RANICE
12Y4L CHIANG LOK SZE LOUISA
12Y4L SHARON LI XIN RUI
12Y4N CHOO LI EN AMADORA
12Y4N KEE GA JING
12Y4N LIM SHU QI CLARA
12Y4N NG CHERYL12Y4N TEE JIA XIN

They have done the school proud and we are pleased to share their promising results at the World Scholars’ Cup with you:

TEAM AWARDS (SINGAPORE ROUND):
SCHOLAR’S BOWL: FIRST
CHEONG HUI PING, TEO NING ZHI ANGELYN, ZENG JIN

COLLABORATIVE WRITING: FIRST
GEE JUN WEN MARK, IRENE KUEK ZI YUN, CASSANDRA PEE XUE YI

COLLABORATIVE WRITING: FIRST
LIM SHU QI CLARA, TAY KAI XIN RANICE, TEE JIA XIN

COLLABORATIVE WRITING: FIRST
FOO LI JUN, LONG JIAHUAN XANICIA, MYINT MYINT MOE

COLLABORATIVE WRITING: FOURTH
FOONG KE HUI, LEE HAN KER DAVID, YEO JUN XI JUSTIN

TEAM AWARDS (GLOBAL ROUND):
SCHOLAR’S BOWL: FIFTH
FENA LEE MING QIN, WONG YU LIAN, TAY SIANG LIN

SCHOLAR’S BOWL: HONORABLE MENTION
CHEONG HUI PING, TEO NING ZHI ANGELYN, ZENG JIN

ALL-ROUND TOP TEAM: NINTH
CHEONG HUI PING, TEO NING ZHI ANGELYN, ZENG JIN

The following teams have also qualified for the USAD-WSC Tournament of Champions (positions for the top 20% teams) at Yale University on 28 and 29 September 2012:

CHEONG HUI PING, TEO NING ZHI ANGELYN, ZENG JIN
SU THIRI TUN, VENUS TAN SZE NING, TENG LIN MIN
LEE CHIN YEE, NG CHERYL, CHIANG LOK SZE LOUISA
KEE GA JING, CHOO LI EN AMADORA, SHARON LI XIN RUI
FENA LEE MING QIN, WONG YU LIAN, TAY SIANG LIN

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS (SINGAPORE ROUND):
SPECIAL AREA – MODERN METROPOLIS: GOLD
CHEONG HUI PING

COLLABORATIVE WRITING: GOLD
TAY KAI XIN RANICE

COLLABORATIVE WRITING: BRONZE
GEE JUN WEN MARK

COLLABORATIVE WRITING: BRONZE
MYINT MYINT MOE

CURRENT AFFAIRS: SILVER
TAY SIANG LIN

CURRENT AFFAIRS: BRONZE
IRENE KUEK ZI YUN

CURRENT AFFAIRS: BRONZE
LEE HAN KER DAVID

SCIENCE: BRONZE
GEE JUN WEN MARK

SCIENCE: BRONZE
SU THIRI TUN

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS (GLOBAL ROUND):

LITERATURE: BRONZE
FENA LEE MING QIN

LITERATURE: BRONZE
SHARON LI XIN RUI

LITERATURE: HONORABLE MENTION
TEO NING ZHI ANGELYN

LITERATURE: HONORABLE MENTION
VENUS TAN SZE NING

LITERATURE: HONORABLE MENTION
CHEONG HUI PING

SCIENCE: BRONZE
LEE KAH YING

SCIENCE: HONORABLE MENTION
WONG YU LIAN

SCIENCE: HONORABLE MENTION
SU THIRI TUN

SCIENCE: HONORABLE MENTION
LIM SHU QI CLARA

SCIENCE: HONORABLE MENTION
TEE JIA XIN

SPECIAL AREA – MODERN METROPOLIS: BRONZE
CHEONG HUI PING

SPECIAL AREA – MODERN METROPOLIS: HONORABLE MENTION
LEE KAH YING

ART: HONORABLE MENTION
FENA LEE MING QIN

ART: HONORABLE MENTION
TEE JIA XIN

CURRENT AFFAIRS: HONORABLE MENTION
CHEONG HUI PING

HISTORY: HONORABLE MENTION
CHEONG HUI PING

HISTORY: HONORABLE MENTION
FENA LEE MING QIN

HISTORY: HONORABLE MENTION
CHIANG LOK SZE LOUISA

We would like to express our gratitude to the following Dunmanians that made these promising results listed above possible:

Principal Foo, VP Gan and VP Tan for their strong support for the World Scholar’s Cup endeavour,
Mrs Shu Yuen (Head/KSP) for her encouragement and assistance for the team,
Mr Ang Eng Choon (Head/CR) for his support for the team,

Teacher-trainers for their utmost effort and precious time in training student-participants:

ART: Ms Teh Ting Ting
CURRENT AFFAIRS: Ms Ho Sze-En Esther and Ms Saha Anindita
HISTORY: Ms Rachel Soh Wen Qi
LITERATURE: Mrs Asha Vora and Ms Vaz Cecilia
MUSIC: Ms Debbie Tan Ailing
SCIENCE: Dr Yap Ann Teck
SPECIAL AREA (MODERN METROPOLIS): Ms Joanne Wallace and Mr Lee Seng Lee

EAS Staff for their efficient and effective administrative support,

Subject teachers for their kind understanding when the students missed lessons due to training or competition and,

All who have helped us one way or another.

Back to top