Achievements

CCA

Achievements 2019

Sports & Games

National Schools Championships
Badminton B Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
C Division Boys 4th in National Schools Championships
C Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
Softball A Division Girls 4th  in National Schools Championships
Shooting A Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
 Table Tennis A Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
B Division Boys 4th in National Schools Championships
C Division Boys 2nd in National Schools Championships
 Wushu A Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
East Zone Schools Championship
Badminton B Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
Table Tennis B Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships

Achievements 2018

Sports & Games

National Schools Championships
Badminton B Division Boys 3rd in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
Basketball A Division Girls 1st in National Schools Championships
Sailing A Division Boys 4th in National Schools Championships
Shooting A Division Girls 2nd in National Schools Championships
 Table Tennis A Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
C Division Boys 3rd in National Schools Championships
 Wushu B Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
Volleyball C Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
East Zone Schools Championship
Badminton B Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
Basketball B Division Boys 4th in East Zone Schools Championships
Table Tennis B Division Boys 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Girls 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
Volleyball C Division Boys 3rd in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Girls 3rd in East Zone Schools Championships

Achievements 2017

Sports & Games

National Schools Championships
Badminton C Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
Basketball A Division Girls 2nd in National Schools Championships
A Division Boys 4th in National Schools Championships
Sailing A Division Boys 4th in National Schools Championships
Shooting A Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
 Table Tennis A Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
 Wushu C Division Girls 4th in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
Volleyball A Division Girls 2nd in National Schools Championships
East Zone Schools Championship
Badminton B Division Boys 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
Basketball B Division Boys 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 4th in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 1st in East zone Schools Championship
Table Tennis B Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Girls 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
Volleyball C Division Girls 4th in East Zone Schools Championships

Achievements 2016

Sports & Games

National Schools Championships
Air Pistol C Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 2nd in National Schools Championships
A Division Girls 1st in National Schools Championship
Basketball C Division Boys 3rd in National Schools Championships
B Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
A Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
Sailing A Division Boys 3rd in National Schools Championships
Table Tennis C Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
A Division Girls 3rd in National Schools Championships
East Zone Schools Championship
Badminton C Division Girls 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
Basketball C Division Boys 3rd in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Boys 3rd in East zone Schools Championship
Table Tennis C Division Girls 1st in East Zone Schools Championships
C Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Girls 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Boys 2nd in East Zone Schools Championships
Volleyball B Division Girls 4th in East Zone Schools Championships
B Division Boys 3rd in East Zone Schools Championships

Performing Arts Groups

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentations 2018 / 2019

Junior High
Chinese Orchestra Distinction
Chinese Society (Chinese Drama) Accomplishment
Chinese Society (Chinese Dance) Distinction
Choir Distinction
EDS (International Dance) Accomplishment
EDS (English Drama) Accomplishment
Guzheng Ensemble (Combined JH & SH Team) Distinction
String Ensemble (Combined JH & SH Team) Distinction
Symphonic Band Distinction

 

Senior High
Beijing Opera Accomplishment
Chinese Drama Commendation
Dance Society Accomplishment
English Drama Accomplishment
Guitar Ensemble Distinction
Guzheng Ensemble (Combined JH & SH Team) Distinction
String Ensemble (Combined JH & SH Team) Distinction

Performing Arts Groups

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentations 2017 / 2018

Junior High
Chinese Orchestra Distinction
Chinese Society (Chinese Drama) Accomplishment
Chinese Society (Chinese Dance) Distinction
Choir Distinction
EDS (International Dance) Accomplishment
EDS (English Drama) Distinction
Guzheng Ensemble Distinction
String Ensemble Distinction
Symphonic Band Distinction

 

Senior High
Dance Society Accomplishment
String Ensemble Distinction
English Drama Distinction

Uniformed Groups 

UG Group Achievement Best Unit Award  for 2018
Girls Guides Gold Puan Noor Aishah Award
NPCC Gold Unit Overall Proficiency Award
St John Ambulance Brigade Gold Corp Achievement Award
Scouts Gold Frank Cooper Sands Award
Ventures Silver Frank Cooper Sands Award

 

UG Group Achievement Best Unit Award  for 2016
Girls Guides Gold Puan Noor Aishah Award
NPCC Gold Unit Overall Proficiency Award
St John Ambulance Brigade Gold Corp Achievement Award
Scouts Gold Frank Cooper Sands Award
Ventures Silver Frank Cooper Sands Award

Clubs and Societies

CCA Events Position
Art Club ASEAN-China Youth Art Competition 2nd
Chinese Society – Calligraphy 2016 “The Noble ‘steed Gallops into a Bright Future” National Calligraphy Competition Merit Award
The 20th World Calligraphy Itinerant Grand Exhibition 1 Gold, 4 Bronze Awards
Community Service Club (Environmental Club Environmental Challenge for Schools Finalists
Ecofriend Award 2018 2018
PAYM Service-Learning Champion (SLC) Silver
Project Accolade 2016 Service-Learning Champion (SLC)
Infocomm Club WhiteHacks@SG – 2018 First
Splash Awards 2018 Second & Third
codeXtremeApps 2018 First
Google Code-in – 2018 Top Participating School; Finalist (Top 5)
National Olympiad in Informatics 2018 2 Silver; 3 Bronze; 2 Honourable Mention
SCCL National Chinese Mobile App Development by Students for Students Competition 2018 2 Excellence Award
Australian Informatics Olympiad 2018 2 Gold; 2 Silver; 2 Bronze
Bebras Computational Thinking Challenge 2018 211 students participation; 33 Gold; 63 Silver; 115 Bronze
National Olympiad in Informatics 1 Silver, 3 Bronze Awards
Australian Informatics Olympiad 1 Gold, 3 Bronze Awards
i.code App Development First
code::XtremeApps Hackathon Second & Third
Splash Awards First & Most Innovative Idea Award, Second, Third, Top Performing School
SiTF Awards 2 Silver Awards
IMDA National Infocomm Competition Face-off – App Development First, Second
IMDA National Infocomm Competition Face-off – Data Analytics (Senior Category) Second & Most Liked Viz
IMDA National Infocomm Competition Face-off – Ace of Coders (Junior Category) Best Coder,  Most Enthusiastic Coding School
IMDA National Infocomm Competition Face-off – Data Analytics (Junior Category) First & Most Liked Viz
IMDA National Infocomm Competition Face-off – Ace of Coders (Senior Category) Best Coder,  Most Enthusiastic Coding School
Google Code-in Top 5 Finalist,  Top Performing School
AVICTA Merit Award, Best Delegate
International & Strategic Affairs Council (ISAC) Harvard Model Congress Asia 2018 7 Honorable; 4 Best Delegate
Nanyang Technological University MUN 2018 2 Honourable Mention
River Valley MUN 2018 2 Best Position; 1 Outstanding Delegate
Singapore Model Cabinet 2018 2 Best Representative; 1 Best Position Paper
National ASEAN Quiz 2018 1st Runners-Up (Team)
UNAS MUN 2017 4 Honourable Mention; 1 Best Position Paper
Harvard Model Congress Asia 2016 Honorable Mention
Singapore Model Cabinet 2016 Best Delegate
Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations Best Position Paper, Honorable Mention
Yale-NUS Model ASEAN Best Position Paper
United Nations Association of Singapore Model UN 2016 Honorable Mention
Library Society 2018 Tales of ‘S’ eBook Competition 7 Young Writers Award
Tales of “S” eBook Inter-school Competition (2016) Young Writer’s Award
Mass Communication Society 9th National Chinese Short Film Competition 4th Position
Mathematics Society
(Senior High)
Singapore International Mathematics Challenge 2018 Commendation Award & Special Award (Presentation)
Shanghai TI Cup Math Contest 2018 Level 1 & 3 Award
Design with Graphic Calculator Competition 2018 2 Silver; 3 Bronze
Australian Mathematics Competition 2018 5 High Distinction; 13 Distinction
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) 2018 1 Gold; 4 Silver; 2 Bronze; 4 Honourable Mention
American Mathematics Competition 2018 7 Distinction
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) 2018 Silver & Bronze
2016 Singapore International Mathematics Challenge Distinction
Australian Mathematics Competition High Distinction & Distinction
Design with Graphic Calculator Competition Bronze
High School Mathematical Contest in Modelling (HiMCM) Meritorious
Oratorical Society(Public Speaking) Hua Yi Debate Invitational 2018 Quarter Finalists
Tampines Junior College 2016 Inter JC/CI Oratorical Competition Champion for Prepared Speech, 5th Position for Impromptu Speech
Oratorical Society
(Junior High)
Julia Gabriels Secondary Schools Debating Championship 2016 Best Speaker
Photographic Society National Junior College Annual Nature Photography Competition 3rd Place
(Senior Category)
Robotics Club (Junior High) Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (Best Presentation) 2018 2nd Position
First Lego League (Best Programming) 2018 Gold
National Air Race (Best Planning) 2018 Champion
National Robotics Competition (Best Presentation) 2018 1st
National Robotics Competition (Best Content) 2018 1st
National Robotics Competition (Robotics Arm Intermediate Cat Best Mechanical Design) 2018 Gold
Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition (Sumo Challenge) 2018 Champion
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine 2016 3rd Place Most Creative Presentation Award
National Air Race 3rd Place
Robotics Club (Senior High) Singapore Amazing Flying Machine 2018 Cat C1
Best Presentation Award
Best Performance Award
Overall Championship Award
Gold
Silver
Gold
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine 2018 Cat C1
Cat C Overall Championship
Cat C Best Performance
Silver
Silver
National Robotics Competition 2018 Tertiary Division
World Robotics Olympiad Tertiary Champion
World Robotics Olympiad Tertiary Best Performance
World Robotics Olympiad Best Engineering Award
Best Programming Award
Content Award
Gold
Gold
Gold
Gold
Bronze
National Junior Robotics Competition 2018 Tertiary Division
World Robotics Olympiad Tertiary Champion
World Robotics Olympiad Tertiary Best Performance
Silver
Silver
National Junior Robotics Competition 2018 Tertiary Division Grand Finalist
25th Singapore Robotics Games 2018: Picomouse JC/ITE Category 2nd Runners-Up
World Robotics Olympiad International (Chiang Mai, Thailand) 24/90
Singapore Robotics Games 2016 1st Runner up
Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2016 Cat C: Best Presentation Award Gold
Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2016 Cat C: Cat C Best Performance Award 1st. Runner up, 3rd. Runner up
Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2016 Cat C: Overall Championship Award 1st. Runner up, 2nd. Runner up
Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2016 Cat C: Theory of Flight Award 2nd. Runner up
Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2016 Cat C: Most Creative Award 1st. Runner up
National Junior Robotics Competition 2016 Tertiary Division:
Best Presentation
Best Research
Spring Award
Gold
National Junior Robotics Competition 2016 Tertiary Division: Best Presentation Silver
Science Society Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 1 Gold, 2 Bronze, 3 Merit Awards
Back to top